R134a vs R1234ze(E): Chillers and the HFO Capacity Trade-off
Updated October 3, 2026
R-1234ze(E) is the HFO chiller alternative to R-134a — GWP < 1 (effectively zero over any policy horizon), A2L rather than A1, and a saturation pressure envelope substantially below R-134a's. At 40°F evaporator saturation R-1234ze reads 22.2 PSIG vs R-134a's 35.0 PSIG (a 37% lower pressure, which industry literature translates to roughly 25% lower volumetric capacity on the same displacement — see body). That capacity delta drives the equipment-resizing implication that separates R-1234ze from a straightforward retrofit.
- GWP (100-yr)
- 1,430
- Lubricant
- POE, PAG
- Glide @ 0°C
- 0.0°F
- GWP (100-yr)
- 1
- Lubricant
- POE, PVE
- Glide @ 0°C
- 0.0°F
PT curves, overlaid
Both refrigerants are pure or near-azeotropic — single curve per series.
Pressure comparison at service temperatures
Side-by-side pressure values at common service temperatures, computed from CoolProp 7.2.0. Useful for retrofit feasibility — pressure deltas within ±20% typically allow retrofit-compatible service equipment; larger deltas require component pressure-rating review.
| Temperature | R-134a | R-1234ze | Δ vs R-134a |
|---|---|---|---|
| −20°F | −2 PSIG | −5 PSIG | — |
| 0°F | 6 PSIG | 1 PSIG | — |
| 40°F | 35 PSIG | 22 PSIG | −36.7% |
| 70°F | 71 PSIG | 49 PSIG | −30.4% |
| 95°F | 114 PSIG | 82 PSIG | −27.9% |
| 120°F | 171 PSIG | 126 PSIG | −26.5% |
Pressure delta visualization: positive = R-1234ze runs higher than R-134a; negative = lower. Service equipment pressure rating matters when delta exceeds ±20% on the discharge side. For R-134a (zeotropic blend) bubble pressure is shown; for R-1234ze same rule applies.
Property differences side by side
- Safety class change: R-134a (A1) → R-1234ze (A2L). A2L equipment requirements apply: A2L-listed equipment, charge limits set by the refrigerant's LFL and room, and refrigerant detection where the standard requires it (IEC 60335-2-40).
- GWP impact: R-134a = 1,430, R-1234ze = 1 (−100% vs R-134a). Switching reduces direct climate impact substantially.
- Lubricant: R-134a: POE/PAG; R-1234ze: POE/PVE. Same lubricant family — no oil change needed.
- AIM Act status: R-134a is affected by AIM Act phase-down; the other is not. Drives new-equipment specification decisions in US market.
Properties side by side
| Property | R-134a | R-1234ze |
|---|---|---|
| Type | HFC (pure) | HFO (pure) |
| ASHRAE class | A1 | A2L |
| Composition | Pure | Pure |
| GWP (100-yr) | 1,430 | 1 |
| ODP | 0 | 0 |
| Lubricant | POE, PAG | POE, PVE |
| Boiling point @ 1 atm | −26.1°C | −19.0°C |
| Critical point | 101.0°C / 574 PSIG | 109.4°C / 513 PSIG |
| Temp glide | 0.00°F | 0.00°F |
| AIM Act affected | Yes | No |
Choose R-134a if…
Existing R-134a chillers, centrifugal and screw, being serviced with the original refrigerant. Reclaimed R-134a supply remains available under EPA Section 608 through the AIM Act phase-down, though virgin production is capped and prices are trending upward. The mature service infrastructure (POE oil, existing gauges, R-134a-specific gauges standard for chiller work) means R-134a service work continues without operational friction as long as reclaim supply holds.
Choose R-1234ze if…
New chiller equipment engineered for R-1234ze(E) — major chiller OEMs offer R-1234ze chiller lines targeting AIM Act and EU F-Gas compliance. R-1234ze provides essentially zero GWP with A2L safety classification (mildly flammable — requires A2L-certified equipment per UL 60335-2-40, machine-room ventilation, and leak-detection compliance for larger charges). The lower volumetric capacity requires larger compressor displacement or higher-speed operation to match a given cooling capacity, which chiller OEMs handle at the equipment-design level.
When neither is ideal
For chiller applications requiring lower-GWP A1 (non-flammable) service — where A2L machine-room certification and leak detection add cost or aren't feasible — R-513A (R-1234yf/R-134a 56/44 azeotropic blend, GWP 630, A1, POE-compatible) is the leading retrofit for R-134a. See our r-134a-vs-r-513a comparison for that head-to-head. For applications where the R-134a → R-1234ze migration is happening at end-of-equipment-life, R-1234ze new equipment with the appropriate displacement upsize is the direct path.
Retrofit and transition
R-134a → R-1234ze(E) is not a service-time retrofit. The pressure envelope gap is too large for a common compressor + expansion device to serve both refrigerants: at 40°F evaporator saturation, R-1234ze runs 22.2 PSIG bubble vs R-134a's 35.0 PSIG (a 37% difference), and at 130°F condensing saturation the gap is similar in magnitude. That pressure delta drives a comparable volumetric-capacity difference — the exact ratio depends on latent heat, specific volume, and compression efficiency, and industry-published figures from Chemours Opteon 1234ze and Honeywell Solstice ze technical literature typically cite R-1234ze at roughly 25% lower volumetric capacity than R-134a on the same displacement at similar operating conditions.
Equipment implication: to match a given cooling capacity on R-1234ze, the compressor needs about 33% more displacement (or equivalent speed increase) than the R-134a version. Chiller OEMs deliver this at the equipment-design level — the R-1234ze product line uses a differently-specified compressor than the R-134a version of the same nominal capacity. Field retrofit of an R-134a chiller to R-1234ze without compressor and expansion-device changes produces a capacity-limited system that runs the compressor at a higher pressure ratio to compensate, which stresses the equipment and doesn't recover the nameplate capacity.
Safety classification changes from A1 (R-134a) to A2L (R-1234ze). This adds equipment requirements per UL 60335-2-40 and ASHRAE 15: machine-room ventilation, appropriate leak detection sized to charge, and (in some jurisdictions) enhanced worker training on A2L handling. New R-1234ze chillers ship with these features integrated; field retrofit of an A1-only chiller to A2L is generally not feasible.
Lubricant compatibility is a shared property: both refrigerants use POE lubricant, and both are compatible with the polyvinyl ether (PVE) alternative used by some manufacturers. So oil doesn't drive the retrofit-infeasibility conclusion — the pressure envelope and safety class do.
For chiller applications where R-134a's replacement is happening at end-of-equipment-life, the direct path is new R-1234ze equipment with appropriately-sized compressor. For applications where reservicing existing R-134a chillers is the priority, reclaimed R-134a remains available, or R-513A (an A1 R-134a replacement) provides a smaller GWP reduction (630 vs 1,430) without the equipment-resize implication.
Regulatory and transition context
Both refrigerants sit in an active regulatory transition driven by climate-impact rules. The transitions affect availability, pricing, and new-equipment specification.
- AIM Act (40 CFR Part 84): US HFC production / import phase-down. Cap declines from 90% allocation (2022) to 15% by 2036. One or both refrigerants here are AIM Act-affected. US EPA restricts new residential and light-commercial air conditioners and heat pumps using a refrigerant of GWP 700 or more, effective January 1, 2025 (40 CFR 84.54(a)(1)). Limits for other equipment types differ.
- EU: Regulation (EU) No 517/2014, replaced by (EU) 2024/573 (applying from March 11, 2024); 2024/573 uses AR4 GWPs for HFCs and AR6 for other fluorinated gases (recital 8).
- Kigali Amendment to Montreal Protocol (2016): international HFC phase-down framework. The Montreal Protocol has 198 parties; 174 have ratified the Kigali Amendment (as of August 10, 2026). The AIM Act and EU F-Gas are regional implementations. Schedules differ by country group.
- ASHRAE 34-2022: safety classification (A1, A2L, A3, B1, B2L). For A2L refrigerants like R-32, R-454B, R-454C, R-455A: equipment must be A2L-certified, charge limits per IEC 60335-2-40 apply.
Why R-134a → R-1234ze isn't a direct retrofit
R-134a → R-1234ze is a full equipment-replacement decision, not a service-time swap. The barriers below are structural — equipment certification, oil chemistry, pressure ratings — so no field checklist can bridge them. The realistic path is to continue servicing existing R-134a equipment through its useful life, then install new R-1234ze-rated equipment at end-of-life.
- ASHRAE safety class change (A1 → A2L). R-1234ze requires equipment certified to UL/IEC 60335-2-40 for A2L: listed or ignition-protected equipment, room-volume charge limits, and (on larger systems) integrated leak detection. Field retrofit of A1-only equipment is not permitted; new equipment must ship with the A2L certification from the factory.
- Saturation pressure delta −28% at 95°F. Compressor, TXV, condenser, and service-valve ratings are engineered around R-134a's envelope (114 PSIG at 95°F); running R-1234ze (82 PSIG) at this delta exceeds the design margins on multiple components. Retrofitting means re-rating hardware, not just changing charge.
Lifecycle and operational context
Beyond the per-service-call decision, the R-134a ↔ R-1234ze choice sits inside a broader regulatory and lifecycle context. The transition direction (which is the predecessor, which is the successor) is driven by climate policy and the AIM Act phase-down, not technical preference alone.
- GWP profile: R-134a = 1,430 GWP; R-1234ze = 1 GWP. Switching from R-134a to R-1234ze reduces direct refrigerant climate impact by 100%.
- AIM Act exposure: R-134a is AIM Act-affected; R-1234ze is not — the transition reduces regulatory exposure. One or both have a GWP of 700 or more: US EPA restricts new residential and light-commercial AC and heat pumps at that level, effective January 1, 2025 (40 CFR 84.54(a)(1)). Limits for other equipment types differ.
- EU (Regulation (EU) No 517/2014, replaced by (EU) 2024/573): R-134a (GWP 1,430) meets 2 Annex III placing-on-the-market prohibitions; the earliest is Refrigerators and freezers for commercial use (hermetically sealed equipment) (GWP ≥ 150) from January 1, 2022. R-1234ze (GWP 1) is below every Regulation (EU) No 517/2014 Annex III GWP threshold.
- Service supply outlook: Service supply of AIM Act-affected refrigerants persists during phase-down via reclaimed and allocated production, with prices rising as supply tightens. Plan for refrigerant cost escalation over equipment lifetime.
- TEWI / LCCP framing: Total Equivalent Warming Impact accounts for both direct refrigerant emissions (leakage, end-of-life) and indirect emissions from equipment energy consumption. For HVAC equipment with ≤5% annual leak rate, indirect emissions typically dominate TEWI by 80-90% — meaning equipment efficiency matters more than refrigerant GWP for total climate impact. For commercial refrigeration with higher leak rates, the balance can tip toward favoring low-GWP refrigerants.
Regulatory sources: AIM Act (40 CFR Part 84), EU F-Gas Regulation 517/2014 and update 2024/573, Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol (2016). GWP values on the US EPA basis (40 CFR 84 / IPCC AR4).
Service implications — R-134a → R-1234ze
What a service technician needs to know when transitioning from R-134a to R-1234ze (or comparing them for new equipment specification). Two real-world scenarios show how the difference plays out in practice.
Pressure envelope check for R-134a → R-1234ze
Scenario · Field tech needs to know: do R-134a service tools handle R-1234ze, or does the pressure delta require new equipment? PT chart comparison at service temperatures gives the answer.
| Temp | R-134a | R-1234ze | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40°F | 35 PSIG | 22 PSIG | −36.7% |
| 70°F | 71 PSIG | 49 PSIG | −30.4% |
| 95°F | 114 PSIG | 82 PSIG | −27.9% |
Service-side implications: lubricant and safety
Scenario · Beyond pressure envelope, the switch from R-134a to R-1234ze affects lubricant, safety class, and operating procedure.
| Concern | R-134a | R-1234ze | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lubricant | POE/PAG | POE/PVE | No change |
| Safety class | A1 | A2L | A2L equipment |
| Glide | 0.0°F | 0.0°F | Minor |
When to use which tool for this comparison
- R-134a full reference — properties, PT chart, lubricant, retrofit options for R-134a.
- R-1234ze full reference — properties, PT chart, lubricant, retrofit options for R-1234ze.
- PT Comparison Tool — overlay any 2-4 refrigerants' PT curves interactively.
- Retrofit Compatibility Calculator — five-criterion compatibility analysis with verdict.
- Refrigerant Comparison Guide — long-form sourced reference for all common HVAC refrigerant comparisons.
Frequently asked
›Is R-1234ze a simple swap for R-134a?
No. The pressure envelope gap (roughly 37% lower saturation pressure at 40°F evaporator) is large enough that compressor displacement and expansion device sizing don't overlap. Industry literature reports R-1234ze at roughly 25% lower volumetric capacity than R-134a on the same displacement — matching a given cooling capacity requires larger compressor displacement or higher-speed operation. Also, R-1234ze is A2L (mildly flammable) while R-134a is A1, so field retrofit isn't safety-certified. Chiller OEMs deliver R-1234ze as new equipment with the appropriate compressor sizing built in.
›What is the GWP of R-1234ze?
Less than 1 on both IPCC AR5 and AR6 — the atmospheric lifetime of R-1234ze(E) is short enough that its 100-year global warming potential rounds to essentially zero over regulatory horizons. Different sources give different values in the 1–7 range depending on measurement methodology and time-horizon convention, but for AIM Act / EU F-Gas compliance R-1234ze is treated as a zero-GWP alternative. R-134a has GWP 1,430.
›What is R-1234ze used for?
Primarily large centrifugal and screw chillers, with some use in industrial refrigeration and food-service refrigeration. Major chiller OEMs ship R-1234ze chiller lines for commercial and industrial cooling applications where AIM Act or EU F-Gas GWP compliance is the driver. R-1234ze doesn't fit residential AC or automotive AC because the pressure envelope is too low for those application classes' compressor designs.
›Is R-1234ze safe to use?
R-1234ze(E) is ASHRAE class A2L — lower toxicity, mildly flammable (with a specific 10 cm/s burning velocity threshold). It's safer than A3 hydrocarbons (R-290, R-600a) but requires A2L-appropriate handling: no open ignition sources during service, A2L-rated recovery equipment, appropriate ventilation, and equipment certified to UL 60335-2-40 / IEC 60335-2-40. Machine-room installations of R-1234ze chillers include leak detection and mechanical ventilation sized to the charge. The safety class is manageable but is a substantive change from R-134a's A1 non-flammable operation.
›Why doesn't R-1234ze work in automotive AC (which uses R-1234yf)?
R-1234ze(E) and R-1234yf are different HFO isomers with different thermodynamic properties. R-1234yf has higher vapor pressure closer to R-134a's envelope, which suits automotive AC compressors sized for R-134a. R-1234ze's much lower pressure envelope doesn't fit those compressors. Both are A2L, both have GWP < 1, but they're not interchangeable — R-1234yf for automotive AC (the EU prohibits MVAC refrigerant above 150 GWP — new vehicle types from 2011, all new vehicles from 2017 — and the US bars new R-134a MVAC from Model Year 2025 under 40 CFR 84.54(a)(13)(i), with R-1234yf the common replacement rather than a mandate), R-1234ze for stationary chillers.
›What is the capacity difference between R-134a and R-1234ze?
Industry literature from Chemours and Honeywell reports R-1234ze at approximately 25% lower volumetric capacity than R-134a on the same compressor displacement at typical chiller operating conditions. That figure varies with specific evaporator and condenser temperatures — the underlying pressure envelope difference (roughly 37% at 40°F evaporator saturation from the site's dataset) drives it, but the exact capacity ratio depends on latent heat and specific volume at operating conditions. New R-1234ze chiller equipment uses larger compressor displacement to match the nameplate capacity of the R-134a predecessor.